This website uses cookies

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

 

Data Protection Declaration

1. General

This data protection declaration informs the customers of Skischule Arlberg - St. Anton a.A, Tiroler Skischule Richard Walter KG (hereinafter “Operator”) as well as visitors to the websites www.skischule-arlberg.com, www.skistanton.com, www.guides-arlberg.at and www.events-more.at (hereinafter “Website”) and also visitors to the Facebook page, Twitter, You Tube and Instagram account of the Operator on how, to which extent and for what purpose personal data of customers and visitors (hereinafter together “User(s)”) is collected and used by the Operator.

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) is processed and transferred by the Operator in a lawful manner only – in particular for fulfilling the contractual obligations, due to prevailing legitimate interests of the Operator or based on the consent of the User.

Provided that that the lawfulness for concrete data processing is based on the User's consent, this consent may at any time be revoked (also partially) by sending an e-mail to info(at)skischule-arlberg.com. This may affect the functionality of the contents offered on this Website.

Furthermore, the User has the right to obtain information on personal data concerning him, the right to data portability, the right to have personal data rectified or deleted as well as the right to have the processing of his personal data restricted or to object to such processing. The User may exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to info(at)skischule-arlberg.com.

Finally, the User has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb(at)dsb.gv.atwww.dsb.gv.at).

The Austrian data protection law as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) form the legal basis for data processing. The legal basis is specified in the respective following processing.

Notwithstanding the deletion specifications indicated in the following individual data processing, the deletion is omitted in so far as the personal data to be deleted is used for other lawful processing (e.g. self-promotion) pursuant to this data protection declaration.

2. Presentation of the Website

Every time this Website is accessed, the Operator will store the following data: name of the Website accessed, requested file, date/time, data volume transferred, report on the successful access, type of browser/version, operating system, page previously accessed and IP address

By visiting this Website, the User gives his conclusive consent for the short-term storage of the IP address of the end device pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR. This is necessary for the provision of the contents of the Website. After the termination of the use of the Website, the IP address of the User will be deleted.

The Operator will use the aforementioned data solely for statistical purposes in connection with its range of products.

3. Self-Promotion

Pursuant to sec. 107 par. 3 of the Telecommunication Law (Telekommunikationsgesetz, TKG) and pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR, the Operator reserves its right to permanently store for own advertising purposes the following data title, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and to use it for sending offers and information concerning services and offers of the Operator via post or e-mail. The User may object to his data being processed for this purpose upon its collection or at any time afterwards by sending an e-mail to info(at)skischule-arlberg.com.

4. User Requests and Booking

When booking or requesting services of the Operator (ski lessons, guiding, events, camps, etc.) as well as in general when contacting the Operator (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), title, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card details (credit card number & date of expiry of the credit card) of the User as well as data concerning the request (e.g. requested course duration, skiing abilities, etc.) will be stored.

This data will be used for processing the request and any follow-up questions as well as for providing the Operator’s service booked (e.g. contacting, course placement, processing of complaints, invoicing, etc.) and will be deleted within 24 months after processing of the request is completed or, respectively, – in the case of booking – 84 months after the service booked has been provided.

The personal data divulged by the User will only be processed and used by the Operator insofar as it is necessary for processing the request and/or providing the required service.

In the course of this data processing, the Operator may forward the personal data collected to the following third parties:

  • business insurance to process claims
  • attorney-at-law or debt collection agency for debt collection
  • provider(s) for cashless payment transactions (HOBEX, WIRECARD, ...)
  • banks and credit institutes as well as credit card providers

Pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR, data processing is necessary for fulfilling the contract or, respectively, for taking pre-contractual measures.

5. Newsletter

If a User subscribes to the newsletter of the Operator, the e-mail address of the User will be stored. Then, the User will receive at most twice a year an e-mail containing information and offers regarding the services of the Operator as well as news and interesting facts about St. Anton am Arlberg.

By subscribing to the newsletter, the User gives his conclusive consent pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR that his data may be used for regularly sending the newsletter.

For the registration, the double opt-in process is used. After the registration, the User receives on the e-mail address indicated by him a confirmation and authorisation e-mail with the request to click on the link contained therein. With this it is ensured that only the authorised User of the e-mail address indicated may subscribe to the newsletter.

The User may at any time unsubscribe the newsletter. At the end of each newsletter there is a link with which the User may unsubscribe. Alternatively, the User may also send a corresponding e-mail to info@skischule-arlberg.com. After unsubscribing the newsletter, the personal data of the User will be deleted from the newsletter mailing list within four months.

6. Social Media Plug-Ins

The Operator uses so-called “embedded” social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on its Website. When visiting the Website, the system automatically connect to the respective social network and transfers data (IP address, visit of the Website, etc.) due to the embedded plug-ins.

The data is transferred without any further action by the Operator and outside the responsibility of the Operator. The User may prevent the data from being transferred by logging out of the respective social networks prior to visiting the Website. Only when being logged in, the social network can automatically assign specific data to the activity profile of the User.

The automatically transferred data will be solely used by the operators of the social networks and not by the Operator. For further information thereon, amongst other things also on the contents of the data collection by social networks, please see the Website of the respective social network. There, the privacy settings may also be adjusted.

The social networks embedded in the Website are:

7. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a Website on the end device of the User. The purpose of cookies lies in storing information and in making the same accessible later. They cannot be used to read other data on the end device. Websites use cookies in particular to restore earlier user settings, to retrace the course of user requests or to analyse user behaviour.

It is also possible to use the Website without cookies. In his browser, the User can deactivate the storage of cookies, restrict it to certain Websites or set his browser in a way that he is notified before a cookie is stored. The User can delete cookies at any time from the hard drive of his end device via the data protection functions of his browser. In this case, the functions and the user friendliness of the Website may be restricted.

The consent of the User given via the cookie banner forms the legal basis for data processing within the framework of cookies.

In the following, the individual cookies used on this Website are listed:
PHPSESSID, _ga, _gid

8. Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. („Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies which enable an analysis of the Website use by the User.

The data created by the cookie on the use of this Website (including the IP address of the User) will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and will be stored there for a duration of 50 months. For transferring personal data to the USA, there exists an adequacy decision of the European Commission.

On behalf of the Operator, Google will use the data transferred to analyse the use of the Website by the User in order to draw up reports on Website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the Website and of the internet.

Google will also transfer this data, if any, to third parties insofar as this is required by law and insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

In case IP anonymization is activated on this Website, the IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and be shortened there. IP anonymization is actived on this Website by default.

The User may prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by making a corresponding setting in his browser software. In this case, the User might not be able to use all functions of this Website to their whole extent. Moreover, the User can prevent the collection of the data (including the IP address) created by the cookie and related to the use of the Website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information on the terms of use and on data protection with regard to Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

9. Supplementary Information to the Facebook Page of the Operator

With regard to the Operator's Facebook page, the Operator and Facebook are to be regarded as jointly responsible within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR. In order to comply with the provisions of Art. 26 GDPR, the persons responsible have concluded an agreement which regulates the rights and obligations of the persons responsible in connection with the joint processing of personal data. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum. 

Accordingly, Facebook has primary responsibility under the GDPR for the processing of Insights data and Facebook has to comply with all obligations under the GDPR with respect to the processing of Insights data. Facebook Ireland also makes the content of the agreement available to the individuals concerned.

In particular, the Operator makes no decisions regarding the processing of Insights data and any other information resulting from Art. 13 GDPR.

However, affected rights can be asserted with Facebook Ireland as well as with the Operator.

In all other respects, Facebook's Data Protection Declaration, which can be accessed via the following link, shall apply: en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php.

10. Supplementary Information to the Twitter Account of the Operator

By using Twitter, your personal data will be collected, transmitted, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A., and transmitted, stored and used in the United States, Ireland and any other country where Twitter Inc. does business, regardless of where you reside. The Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland is responsible for the data processing of persons living outside the United States.

The Operator has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the type of processing and use or the disclosure of this data to third parties. He also has no effective means of control in this respect and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.

Details of which data is processed by Twitter and for what purposes can be found in Twitter's Data Protection Declaration: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

11. Supplementary Information to the You Tube Account of the Operator

When you use YouTube, your personal data will be collected, transmitted, stored, disclosed and used by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, and transferred to, stored and used in any other country in which Google does business, regardless of your place of residence.

The Operator has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Google, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. He also has no effective means of control in this respect and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.

Details of which data is processed and for what purposes can be found in Google's Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

12. Supplementary Information to the Instagram Account of the Operator

When you use Instagram.com, your personal information is collected, transmitted, stored, disclosed and used by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, and is transferred, stored and used in any other country where Facebook does business, regardless of your place of residence.

The Operator has no influence on the type and extent of the data processed, the type of processing and use or transfer of this data to third parties. He also has no effective means of control in this respect and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.

Details of which data is processed and for which purposes can be found in Instagram's Data Protection Declaration: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875